EURO Gold Medal Laureates

 

2019

Martine Labbé (Belgium) [EGM 2019 lecture]
Jury: M. Grazia Speranza (chair), Marielle Christiansen, Matthias Ehrgott, Rob van der Mei, Jan Węglarz

2018

Silvano Martello (Italy) [EGM 2018 lecture]
Jury: Luk Van Wassenhove (chair), M. Grazia Speranza, Marielle Christiansen, Juan José Salazar González, David Lane

2016

Yurii Nesterov (Russia) [EGM 2016 lecture], Maurice Queyranne (France) [EGM 2016 lecture]
Jury: Berc Rustem (chair), Luk Van Wassenhove, M. Grazia Speranza, Kaisa Miettinen, Eugene Levner

2015

Alexander Schrijver (The Netherlands) [EGM 2015 lecture]
Jury: Ger Koole (chair), Berc Rustem, Luk Van Wassenhove, Richard Eglese, Martine Labbé

2013

Panos M. Pardalos (Greece) [EGM 2013 lecture]
Jury: Rüdiger Schultz (chair), Ger Koole, Berc Rustem, Gülay Barbarosoglu, Richard Eglese, Luk Van Wassenhove

2012

Boris Polyak (Russia)
Jury: Aharon Ben-Tal (chair), Rüdiger Schultz, Ger Koole, Jeff Griffiths, Catherine Roucairol

2010

Rolf Möhring (Germany) [EGM 2010 lecture]
Jury: Laurence Wolsey (chair), Aharon Ben-Tal, Rüdiger Schultz, Søren Asmussen, Henk Zijm

2009

Jacques Benders (The Netherlands), Frank Kelly (UK)
Jury: András Prékopa (chair), Laurence Wolsey, Aharon Ben-Tal, Onno Boxma, Georg Pflug

2007

Aharon Ben-Tal (Israel) [EGM 2007 lecture]
Jury: Roman Słowiński (chair), Martin Grötschel, Jyrki Wallenius, Edmund Burke, Daniel Vanderpooten

2006

Luk Van Wassenhove (Belgium) [EGM 2006 lecture]
Jury: Martin Grötschel (chair), Sven Axsäter, Dimitri Bertsimas, Jo Van Nunen, Jean-Philippe Vial, Jacek Błażewicz

2004

Martin Grötschel (Germany) [EGM 2004 lecture]
Jury: Dominique de Werra (chair), Jacek Błażewicz, Giorgio Gallo, Rolf H. Möhring, Bernard Roy

2003

András Prékopa (Hungary)
Jury: Bernard Roy (chair), Nicos Christofides, Rudolf Kruse, Pierre Hansen, Paolo Toth

2001

Egon Balas (USA)
Jury: Paolo Toth (chair), Jean-Pierre Brans, Rainer Burkard, Jan Karel Lenstra, Dominique de Werra, Jan Węglarz, Hans-Jürgen Zimmermann

1998

Paolo Toth (Italy)
Jury: Luk Van Wassenhove (chair), Sven Axsäter, Laurence Wolsey, G. Mitchell, Christoph Schneeweiss, Denis Bouyssou, Silvano Martello

1997

Rainer Burkard (Austria), Jan Lenstra (The Netherlands)
Jury: Silvano Martello (chair), Costas Pappis, Klaus Schittkowski, Roman Słowiński, Luk Van Wassenhove

1995

Dominique de Werra (Switzerland)
Jury: Graham Rand (chair), Silvano Martello, Carlos Romero, Paul Fatti, Pekka Korhonen, Eric Jaquet-Lagrez

1994

Jean-Pierre Brans (Belgium), Laurence Wolsey (Belgium)
Jury: Christer Carlsson (chair), Radivoj Petrović, Graham Rand, Birger Rapp, Pierre Tolla, Hans-Jürgen Zimmermann

1992

Bernard Roy (France)
Jury: Radivoj Petrović (chair), Rainer Burkard, Pierre Dejax, K. Jønsten, Dominique de Werra

1991

Jacek Błazewicz, Roman Słowiński, Jan Węglarz (Poland)
Jury: Dominique de Werra (chair), Philippe Vincke, Radivoj Petrović, Rainer Burkard, Bernhard Tilanus

1989

Claude Berge (France)
Jury: Maurice Shutler (chair), Dominique de Werra, Jakob Krarup, Peter Harhammer, Francesco Maffioli

1988

Martin Beale (United Kingdom) (posthumously)
Jury: Jean-Pierre Brans (chair), Bernard Roy, Dominique de Werra, Heiner Müller-Merbach, Radivoj Petrović

1986

Pierre Hansen (Belgium), Alexander Rinnooy Kan (The Netherlands)
Jury: Jakob Krarup (chair), Jean-Pierre Brans, Bernard Roy, Dominique de Werra, Jan Węglarz

1985

Hans-Jürgen Zimmermann (Germany)
Jury: Rolfe Tomlinson (chair), Jakob Krarup, Jean-Pierre Brans, Bernard Roy, Birger Rapp



Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 International License and the GNU Free Documentation License (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Privacy Policy.

EURO-Online login

 

Sign Up for e-Newsletter

 

EURO Publications