EURO Doctoral Dissertation Award Finalists and Winners

2019 (Videos)

2018 (Videos)

  • Maria Margarida da Silva Carvalho (Portugal) - Computation of Equilibria on Integer Programming Games [WINNER]
  • Martin Luipersbeck (Austria) - Large-scale network optimization: Steiner tree problems
  • Maximilian Schiffer (Germany) - Logistics Networks with Intermediate Stops – Designing Innovative and Green Solutions

2016 (Videos)

  • Ruth Domínquez Martin (Spain) - Planning and Operations in Fully Renewable Electric Energy Systems
  • Raca Todosijevic (Serbia) - Theoretical and Practical Contributions on Scatter Search, Variable Neighbourhood Search and Matheuristics for 0-1 Mixed Integer Programs [WINNER]
  • Joergen Haahr (Denmark) - Reactive Robustness and Integrated Approaches for Railway Optimization Problems

2015

  • Luis Cadarso Morga (Spain) - Robustness and Recoverability in Transport Logistics
  • Joachim Arts (The Netherlands) - Spare Parts Planning and Control for Maintenance Operations [WINNER]
  • Timo Berthold (Germany) - From Structures to Heuristics to Global Solvers
  • Arnoud den Boer (The Netherlands) - Dynamic Pricing and Learning

2013

  • Milosz Kadzinski (Poland) - New Directions in Robustness Analysis and Preference Modeling in Multiple Criteria Decision Aiding
  • Nikky Kortbeek (The Netherlands) - Quality-Driven Efficiency in Healthcare
  • Christian Raack (Germany) - Capacitated Network Design: Multi-Commodity Flow Formulations, Cutting Planes, and Demand Uncertainty [WINNER]

2012

  • Wouter Souffriau (Belgium) - Automated Tourist Decision Support
  • Carolina Osorio (Switzerland) - Mitigating network congestion: analytical models, optimization methods and their applications [WINNER]
  • Federico Liberatore (Spain) - Protection Planning for Critical Infrastructure Systems in Location Analysis: Models and Algorithms

2010

  • Brecht Cardoen (Belgium) - Operating room planning and scheduling: solving a surgical case sequencing problem
  • Claudia D’Ambrosio (Italy) - Application-oriented Mixed Integer Non-Linear Programming [WINNER]
  • Sureyya Ozogur-Akyuz (Turkey) - A mathematical contribution of statistical learning and continuous optimization using infinite and semi-infinite programming to computational statistics

2009

  • Tobias Achterberg (Germany) - Advances in mip - new tricks for the bag [WINNER]
  • Lars Magnus Hvattum (Norway) - Heuristics for stochastic vehicle and inventory routing problems
  • Boglarka G.-Toth (Hungary) - Interval methods for competitive location problems

2007

  • Andreas Bley (Germany) - Capacity and routing optimization for IP networks
  • Bram Kranenburg (The Netherlands) - Spare parts Inventory control under system availability constraints [WINNER]
  • Christian Liebchen (Germany) - Periodic timetable optimization in public transport

2006

  • Bruno M.P. M. Oliveira (Portugal) - Design of Survivable Networks with Bounded -Length Paths
  • Manuel Iori (Italy) - Metaheuristic Algorithms for Combinatorial Optimization Problems
  • Marta Szachniuk (Poland) - Combinatorial Analysis of 2D-NOESY spectra in Nuclear Resonance Spectroscopy of RNA Molecules [WINNER]

2004

  • Jorge Riera Ledesma (Spain) - The Travelling Purchaser Problem [WINNER]
  • Morten Riis (Denmark) - Classical and Non-Classical Stochastic Recourse Programs with Applications in Telecommunications [WINNER]
  • Olivier Spanjaard (France) - Exploitation de Préférences Non-Classiques dans les Problèmes Combinatoires: Modèles et Algorithmes pour les Graphes [WINNER]


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 International License and the GNU Free Documentation License (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Privacy Policy.

EURO-Online login

 

Sign Up for e-Newsletter

 

EURO Publications